Program

Please click the Download Program button to download a printable version of the program.

*Please be aware that this a draft program and is subject to change.

Click on the session titles below to view the session abstracts and presenter biography.

Monday, November 20, 2017

P512
P504
P505
P506
P506A
8:00 AM Registration Forum
Level 5 P Block
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM NCSEHE Fellows Forum
Room: P514
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Morning Tea
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM NCSEHE Fellows Forum (cont.)

 

SAGE Special Interest Group

 

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch
Special Interest Group Session 1
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM SIG 1.2: Domestic and Family Violence in the Workplace NCSEHE Advisory Board cont.
1pm – 4pm
SIG 1.1: Equity Evaluation in Higher Education SIG 1.1: Out of Home Care Leavers SIG 1.1: Practical and effective support for students from refugee backgrounds in Australian and New Zealand Higher Education
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
Special Interest Groups Session 1
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM SIG 1.2: Domestic and Family Violence in the Workplace NCSEHE Advisory Board cont.
1pm – 4pm
SIG 1.2: Equity Evaluation in Higher Education SIG 1.2- Out of Home Care Leavers SIG 1.2- Practical and effective support for students from refugee backgrounds in Australian and New Zealand Higher Education
4:30 PM
End of  Day
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Welcome Reception
The Welcome Reception will be held at the Cube on Level 4 at P Block.

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

P512
P504
P505
P506
P506A
8:00 AM Registration 
 Level 5, P Block, QUT Gardens Point
9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Welcome & Acknowledgement of Country
Room: P514
9:10 AM – 10:00 AM Keynote: Professor Penny-Jane Burke
Director, Centre of Excellence for Equity in Higher Education and Global Innovation Chair of Equity
Room: P514
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
10:30 AM – 11:20 AM Keynote: Professor Liam Downing
Charles Sturt University
Room: P514
11:20 AM – 11:30 AM
Break for Workshops
Special Workshops
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Workshop 1.1-
EO online User Group
Facilitator: Lorraine Denny, The University of Wollongong
Workshop 1.2-
Student equity policy, practice and research: where to next?
Facilitator: Dr Nadine Zacharias, National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education
Workshop 1.3-
Respect. Now. Always
Facilitator: Universities Australia
Workshop 1.4-
Beyond Visibility. Achieving Substantive Gender & Sexuality Diversity Inclusion
Facilitator: Rob Cumings and Katrina Alexander, Equity & Diversity Office, Southern Cross University
Workshop 1.5-
State/country Chapter catch-ups
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch
1:29 PM – 2:30 PM
Parallel Session 1
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Session 1.1- Access and Widening Participation
Universities as Public Purpose Institutions – the UTS Social Impact Framework.
The Hon. Verity Firth, University Of Technology Sydney
The National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education Update.
Professor Sue Trinidad, Curtin University
Session 1.2- Access and Widening Participation
Capacity to aspire to higher education of school students from low-SES backgrounds: An empirical study.
Leanne Fray, University of Newcastle
Demystifying Higher Education for LSES regional schools through an engagement framework partnership – a practical approach.
John McDonald, La Trobe University
 Session 1.3-  Widening Participation

The inedito viavel (untested feasibility) of practitioner imaginations: reflections on the challenges and possibilities of dialogic praxis for equity and widening participation.
Matt Lumb, University Of Newcastle

(Re)claiming social capital: improving language and cultural pathways for Students from Refugee Backgrounds (SfRBs) into Australian higher education.
Mary Taiwo and Sonal Singh, Macquarie University

Session 1.4- Workplace diversity and inclusion
Unconscious Bias Interventions: What Works?
Cathie Walsh, University Of Auckland
Gender Equity in Research.
Natasha Weir, La Trobe University
Session 1.5- Disability, ability and accessibility
Next steps: enhancing success for students with disabilities in graduate employment.
Gabrielle O’Brien, Griffith University
Work Placements: What About Us? Supporting students living with disability, long term illness or mental health conditions to succeed in Work Integrated Learning.
Catherine Stuckings, RMIT University
2:30 PM – 2:35 PM
Movement between Sessions
Parallel Session 2
2:35 PM – 3:30 PM Session 2.1- Access and Widening Participation
Learning from the Canadian context: equity practitioners’ findings and inspirations from a Canadian study tour.
Louise Pollard, NCSEHE and UWA,
Melinda Mann, Central Queensland University &
Dr Nicole Crawford, University of TasmaniaWidening Regional and Remote Participation: findings from qualitative research.
Geoffrey Mitchell, Queensland Widening Participation Consortium
Session 2.2- Access and Widening Participation
Free online resources and courses for non-privileged learners: the vision and the reality.
Sarah Lambert, Deakin University
Digital Outreach Project – “Reach Further”.
Victoria Smith, RMIT University
Session 2.3- Access and Widening Participation
An investigation of Samoan student experiences in two homework study groups in Melbourne.
Vaoiva Ponton, Auckland University Of Technology
ASPIRE UNSW: An innovative approach to mentoring using online technologies.
Tamsyn Richards and Ada Yeung, University of New South Wales
 Session 2.4- Access and Widening Participation

NCSEHE’s Building Legacy and Capacity Workshop Series
Nadine Zacharias, Curtin University

Session 2.5- Human rights, equity and social justice
The Values of Inclusion.
Penelope Pitcairn, The University Of SydneyEquity on the Smell of an Oily Rag.
Chris Jenkin, Auckland University Of Technology
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
Parallel Session 3
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Session 3.1- Access and Widening Participation
:Opening doors and expanding opportunities for asylum seekers in higher education.
Amanda Moors-Mailei, University Of Technology Sydney“I don’t really have a lot of experience, a lot of people telling me stories about it”: Access to higher education for prospective first in family students.
Sally Patfield, University Of Newcastle
Session 3.2- Access and Widening Participation
Re-imagining widening participation programs to support Year 12 students to navigate the tertiary admissions process.
Clive May and Adam McNiven, Queensland University Of Technology
Unleashing Learning within Community: Pathways to Higher Education.
Michele Oshan, University Of Newcastle
Session 3.3- Student retention and success
Opportunity through online learning: Improving student access, participation and success in higher education.
Cathy Stone, University Of Newcastle
Positive graduate outcomes for all or for a few? Improving employment prospects for students from refugee backgrounds.
Martina Donaghy, Griffith University
Session 3.4- Access and Participation
Building meaningful partnerships in the delivery of Outreach activities.
Kylie Austin, University Of Wollongong
Efforts to quantify the effectiveness of university widening access programs in the context of provincial NSW government schools.
Todd Walton, University of New South Wales
Session 3.5- Human rights, equity and social justice
LGBTIQ+ Social Inclusion and Visability -: Griffith University.
Kristy Apps, Griffith University
From strength to strength: The University of Sydney’s Ally Network
Louise Bannerman, University of Sydney
5:00 PM
End of Day
6:30 PM – 10:30 PM Conference Dinner
The Conference Dinner will be held at Room 360, located on level 10 in Y Block.

 Wednesday, November 22, 2017

P512
P504
P505
P506
P506A
8:00 AM
Registration Day 2
9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Welcome
9:10 AM – 10:00 AM Keynote: Professor Peter Buckskin PSM FACE
Dean, Aboriginal Engagement and Strategic Projects, University of South Australia
Room: P514
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
10:30 AM – 11:20 AM Keynote: Kylie Symonds
EPIC Assist
Room: P514
11:20 AM – 12:30 PM EPHEA Annual General Meeting
Room: P514
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch
Parallel Session 4
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Session 4.1- Access and Widening Participation
School, Family and Community: Learning for Life project.
Nicola Cull, Australian Catholic University
Raising Aspiration and Achievement in regional schools through innovative online modules.
Laurie Poretti, University Of Canberra
Session 4.2- Access and Widening Participation
A Mirror to Society? Achieving equity in health sciences study at the University of Otago.
Zoe Bristowe, University Of Otago
STEM in low-SES schools: future-proofing successful initiatives through cross-fertilisation of programs.
Maria Barrett, Queensland University Of Technology
Session 4.3- Access and Widening Participation
Making Widening Participation Everybody’s Business: Successes, challenges and lessons learnt.
Kate Sheppard, James Cook University
Explore and Emerge: A scaffolded approach to widening participation.
Sarah Glencross, University Of The Sunshine Coast
Session 4.4- First Peoples
Indigenous Access to Higher Education.
Shaarn Hayward & Nathan Peckham, Charles Sturt University
Stronger Smarter Schools Project – teachers as agents for change.
Rebecca Mason, University Of Canberra
Session 4.5- Disability, ability and accessibility
Supporting University Students with Disability through the Stepping Into Program: The University as the Employer. Sharing the University of Sydney experience of hosting Stepping Into internships.
Penelope Pitcairn, The University Of Sydney
Improving Academic Performance for students with Disability (iMAP): A new approach to disability support services in higher education.
Shelley Odewahn, Southern Cross University
2:30 PM – 2:35 PM
Movement between Session
2:34 PM – 3:00 PM
Parallel Session 5
2:35 PM – 3:00 PM Session 5.1- Access and Widening Participation
Teach a person to fish: Building sustainable STEM partnerships between Universities and Schools.
Sara Sheather, Queensland University Of Technology
Increasing STEM success: the equaliser of the future.
Elisa McGowan, University Of Western Australia
Session 5.2- Access and Widening Participation
Enhanced demographic and impact reporting of equity cohorts.
Smitha Mandre-Jackson, Queensland University Of Technology
The complex relationships between institutional HEPPP programs and student outcomes.
Nadine Zacharias, Curtin University
Session 5.3- Student Retention and success
Peer to Peer Mentoring and its multi facet benefits: Lessons learnt from mentors and mentees on the LEAP- Macquarie Mentoring (Refugee Mentoring) Program.
Mary Taiwo, Macquarie University
Re-imagining widening participation student ambassador programs as retention and success strategies.
Alison Green, Queensland University Of Technology
Session 5.4- First Peoples
Possible but not desirable: Higher education aspirations of Australian Indigenous school students.
Adam Lloyd, University of Newcastle
Intersections and roundabouts: Re-routing cultural competence in higher education.
Melanie Syron and Andrew Fa’avale, Queensland University Of Technology
Session 5.5- Disability, ability and accessibility
Incorporating Inclusive Assessment and Universal Design within the curriculum.
Dagmar Kminiak, University Of Sydney
Digitising Note taking Accommodations: Revolutionising the Way Students Work with Spoken Information.
Jim Sprialis, Sonocent
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
Parallel Session 6
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Session 6.1- Access and Widening Participation
Presence and proximity: A study of rural school students’ aspirations for higher education
Leanne Fray, University of Newcastle
School outreach with a geographically distributed team… 1,300km of outreach.
Sue Rogan, Charles Sturt University
Session 6.2- Access and Widening Participation
Encouraging local support for continued investment into Widening Participation: How QTAC could help you make the case for future investment, through the provision of data.
Sara Ardern, Queensland

Tertiary Admissions Centre
Factors capable of influencing regional and remote students’ decisions about progressing to university.
Franz Carrillo, University of New South Wales
Session 6.3- Access and Widening Participation
To be seen and heard: the role of student voice in valuing education.
Ian Cunninghame, Curtin University

‘Parents as influencers’: implications for program designers from the findings of the Social Marketing Strategy for Low SES Communities project for the Australian Government Department of Education and Training.
Kate Flynn, Queensland University Of Technology
Session 6.4- Human rights, equity and social justice
Women in STEMM and SAGE Athena SWAN Program: QUT’s journey so far.
Smitha Mandre-Jackson, Queensland University Of Technology
Not just fixing the women: an evaluation of the UTS Research Equity Initiative 2013- 2017.
Tracie Conroy, University Of Technology Sydney
Session 6.5- Student Retention and success
Himilo Community Connect Project – Empowering youth and connecting community
John McDonald and Pamela Burley, La Trobe University
HEADS UP – a program of academic skills development for students from a refugee, migrant and culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds.
Sanesie Dukuly, Griffith University
5:00 PM
End of Day 2

Thursday, November 23, 2017

P512
P504
P505
P506
P506A
8:00 AM
Registration Day 3
9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Welcome Day 3
9:10 AM – 10:00 AM Keynote: Jax Brown
Disability and Queer Rights Activist
Room: P514
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Morning Tea
10:30 AM – 11:20 AM Keynote: Dr Paul Harpur
The University of Queensland
Room: P514
11:20 AM – 11:40 AM
Break for Parallel Sessions
Parallel Session 7
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Session 7.1- Access and Widening Participation

Through Pacific lens to empower success in contemporary tertiary education environments.
Juliet Boon-Nanai and Vaoiva Ponton, Auckland University of Technology

Mentors Matter – a case study of mentors’ contribution to the success of lower SES students at UWA.
Umneea Khan, University Of Western Australia

Session 7.2- Access and Widening Participation
Improving the beaten track: investigating alternative pathways to increase higher education participation for mature-aged students in regional and remote Australia.
Bronwyn Relf, University Of Newcastle
Designing Digital Literacy Professional Learning Workshops for Teachers in Regional and Remote High Schools.
Maimuna Musarrat and Rebecca Turnbow, Macquarie University
Session 7.3- Access and Widening Participation
Developing the Whole Student through Outreach.
Kylie Austin, University Of Wollongong
QUT Equity Scholarships Scheme: Managing a high volume, needs based scholarships scheme. What works and what are the challenges?
Darren Mcauliffe, Queensland University Of Technology
Session 7.4- First Peoples
Stacking the Hui: Developing Training Modules for Academic Staff Grounded in Indigenous Values.
David Mayeda, University of Auckland
Where to from here? The journey from 2013 to 2017 with QUT’s cultural competence program.
Margaret Ridley, Queensland University Of Technology
Session 7.5- Disability
Discrimination, Copyright and Equality
Paul Harpur, Thomas Palmer and Pam Schindler,University of Queensland
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Conference Summary Session
Room: P514
Special Group Session 2
2:30 PM – 4:30 PM SIG 2.1: Anchoring Accessibility for the long term SIG 2.1: Mentoring programs for equity groups SIG 2.1: Gender Equity Strategy Group  SIG 2.1: UoN Writing Program for Equity Practitioners
4:30 PM
End of Conference